WGAZ Championships - Friday
Date
March 29, 2019
Location
Wells Fargo Arena at Arizona State University
Director Information

Percussion Judges:

WSA

Musical-Analysis: Amy Frost, Sean Womack

Visual-Analysis: Kevin Bell, Peter Gomez

Overall-Effect: Jimmy Madonia, Alex Mendoza

T&P: Kim Moss


PSRA

Effect-Music: Jimmy Madonia

Effect-Music: John McClean

Effect-Visual: Peter Gomez

Effect-Visual: Alex Mendoza

Music: Sean Womack

Music: Joe Roach

Visual: Mason Tanquary

Visual: Kevin Bell

T&P: Kim Moss


PSCJ

Performance: Sean Womack

Performance: Joe Roach

Artistry: Jimmy Madonia

Artistry: John McClean

T&P: Bryan Scheidecker


PSCA

Performance: Sean Womack

Performance: Joe Roach

Artistry: Jimmy Madonia

Artistry: John McClean

T&P: Bryan Scheidecker


PSCO

Performance: Sean Womack

Performance: Joe Roach

Artistry: Jimmy Madonia

Artistry: John McClean

T&P: Bryan Scheidecker


PSA-L

Effect-Music: Jimmy Madonia

Effect-Music: John McClean

Effect-Visual: Peter Gomez

Effect-Visual: Alex Mendoza

Music: Sean Womack

Music: Joe Roach

Visual: Mason Tanquary

Visual: Kevin Bell

T&P: Bryan Scheidecker


Color Guard Judges:

SRA Round 1

EQ: Dennis Romero

EQ: Christy Suyehira

MVT: Todd James

MVT: Lauri Roesch

GE: KC Michel

GE: Tony Christofano

GE: Brian Ellis

GE: Lance Coochyouma

DA: Luis Fisher

DA: Scott Montoya

Chief Judge: Catherine Plant

T&P: Jim Johnson


SRA Round 2

EQ: Dennis Romero

EQ: Christy Suyehira

MVT: Todd James

MVT: Lauri Roesch

GE: KC Michel

GE: Tony Christofano

GE: Brian Ellis

GE: Joyce Loughrige

DA: Luis Fisher

DA: Scott Montoya

Chief Judge: Catherine Plant

T&P: Jim Johnson


SRA Round 3

EQ: Dennis Romero

EQ: Tim Hart

MVT: Todd James

MVT: Catherine Plant

GE: KC Michel

GE: Lance Coochyouma

GE: Brian Ellis

GE: Joyce Loughrige

DA: Luis Fisher

DA: Scott Montoya

Chief Judge: Tony Christofano

T&P: Jim Johnson


IRA/Novice

EQ: Phylis Selby

EQ: Tim Hart

MVT: Todd James

MVT: Catherine Plant

GE: KC Michel

GE: Lance Coochyouma

GE: Tony Christofano

GE: Joyce Loughrige

DA: Luis Fisher

DA: Kevin Bell

Chief Judge: Scott Montoya

T&P: Kim Moss


Overall:

Sound: Sean Hazle and Aaron Hudson

Contest Director: Danielle Dorks-Gray and Bryan Scheidecker

Ticket Information

Ticket Prices/Info:

One Day Ticket - $25.00 (good Friday OR Saturday)

5 and under free


Combo 2 Day Ticket - $40.00

5 and under free

WGAZ recommends that spectators arrive at least 30 minute before your units performance.

Registered Groups
Scholastic Regional A
Vista Grande Winterguard
60.165 (10)
Sunrise Mountain Winterguard
64.620 (8)
Deer Valley Winterguard (do not use)
62.440 (9)
Maricopa HS Gems Winterguard
70.980 (7)
Catalina Foothills Winterguard
74.600 (6)
Barry Goldwater HS Winterguard
78.745 (5)
Peoria HS Winterguard
79.120 (4)
SUSD Winterguard Varsity
81.665 (1)
Sabino Winterguard
80.060 (2)
Mountain Ridge JV Winterguard
79.330 (3)
Liberty HS Winterguard
56.885 (10)
Tolleson HS Wolverine Winterguard
69.590 (6)
Tanque Verde Winterguard
58.440 (9)
Page HS Winterguard
65.130 (8)
Millennium Winterguard
68.920 (7)
Rincon University Winterguard - White
72.745 (5)
Basha Winterguard - Gold
78.595 (2)
Red Mountain Winterguard
77.030 (3)
Higley Winterguard - Silver
86.795 (1)
Canyon del Oro JV Winterguard
75.895 (4)
Youngker Emerald Guard
63.755 (8)
Tempe HS Winterguard
63.620 (9)
Pusch Ridge Christian Academy
62.820 (10)
Apache Junction Winterguard
64.980 (7)
Desert View Winterguard
68.865 (6)
Westwood Winterguard
73.760 (4)
Sandra Day OConnor Gold Winterguard
74.425 (3)
Campo Verde JV Guard
71.580 (5)
Yuma Union Winterguard
82.965 (1)
Boulder Creek HS Winterguard
80.160 (2)
Independent Regional A
Shadow Mountain Winterguard
60.795 (3)
MPS Winterguard
66.085 (1)
Gilbert Regional
65.465 (2)
Scholastic Novice
Tucson Magnet HS
66.955 (3)
Hamilton HS Winterguard
64.985 (5)
American Leadership Academy Ironwood HS
57.090 (8)
Westview HS Royal Guard
0.000 (0)
Chandler HS Winterguard
65.585 (4)
Catalina HS Winterguard
64.650 (6)
Casteel Winterguard - Navy
63.400 (7)
SUSD JV Winterguard
72.230 (1)
Highland Winterguard - Teal
71.280 (2)
Winds Scholastic A
Horizon Indoor Winds
58.675 (3)
North Side Winds
74.025 (2)
Basha Winter Winds
77.975 (1)
Percussion Scholastic Regional A
Vista Grande Percussion
59.325 (13)
Coolidge Indoor Percussion
63.525 (11)
Horizon Indoor Percussion Ensemble
71.000 (6)
Villago MS Indoor Drumline
69.7375 (7)
Pusch Ridge Christian Academy Threefold Percussion
60.025 (12)
Barry Goldwater Indoor Percussion
76.8125 (3)
Mountain Pointe Indoor Percussion
68.2625 (9)
Hamilton HS Winter Drumline
71.075 (5)
Tanque Verde Indoor Percussion
68.150 (10)
Yuma Union Winter Percussion
69.3375 (8)
Dobson Indoor Percussion
73.8375 (4)
Cesar Chavez Drumline
77.250 (2)
Sahuarita Indoor Percussion
79.350 (1)
Percussion Scholastic Concert Junior
Cooley Percussion Ensemble - Black
78.700 (1)
Percussion Scholastic Concert A
Chandler HS Winter Percussion
71.150 (2)
Cesar Chavez Concert Percussion Ensemble
80.300 (1)
Percussion Scholastic Concert Open
Corona del Sol Open Percussion
89.600 (1)
Percussion Scholastic A - Local
DVUSD Percussion
69.3375 (7)
Liberty HS Winter Percussion
59.775 (12)
Sahuaro Indoor Percussion
65.125 (9)
Tolleson HS Wolverine Indoor Percussion
64.100 (10)
Buckeye Percussion Ensemble
71.800 (2)
Apache Junction HS Drumline
60.500 (11)
Queen Creek Indoor Percussion
70.7375 (5)
PUSD Indoor
71.9625 (1)
Sabino Indoor Percussion
69.475 (6)
Casteel Indoor Percussion Ensemble
71.775 (3)
Verrado HS Venom Percussion
68.2125 (8)
Walden Grove Indoor Percussion
71.325 (4)